Matronics Email Lists Forum Index Matronics Email Lists
BBS Forum Interface to the Matronics Email Lists
 
 Get Email Distribution Too!Get Email Distribution Too!    FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Question: can these wires be put in one wire bundle?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Matronics Email Lists Forum Index -> AeroElectric-List
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zwakie



Joined: 03 Aug 2009
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2018 3:22 pm    Post subject: Question: can these wires be put in one wire bundle? Reply with quote

I am currently working on a new panel for my Europa, part of which is the installation of a new transponder and radio (Trig's TY91 and TT21). The remote units of these will be put behind the seats under the baggage area, and I need to bring a wire bundle forward to the panel.

My plan was to put all the wires for both units into a single wire bundle except for the mic, phone and ptt wires. In addition I plan of putting a single power and ground wire into this bundle, connecting to a separate fuseblock near the units in the back (of course, the AWG of these will be scaled upwards appropriately).

My question: can this be done without problems like creating EM coupling, crosstalk, etc.?

I will also need to put two shielded audio cables back to front to connect into the AP60 audio mixer that is also in the back near the radio/xpdr units. I guess it's best to keep those separate from this bundle, but as these audio wries will be running sort of parallel to mentioned wire bundle what is the minimum distance between these two runs to avoid audio issues? Also: if my guess of keeping the audio wires separate is wrong, please let me know.


- The Matronics AeroElectric-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?AeroElectric-List

_________________
Marcel Zwakenberg
XS TG || 912ULS || PH-SBR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BARRY CHECK 6



Joined: 15 Mar 2011
Posts: 720

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2018 3:32 pm    Post subject: Question: can these wires be put in one wire bundle? Reply with quote

Marcel:


Keep the Transponder COAX out of the bundle.  Run it as far away from  ALL other wires as possible and away from other COAX also.
Barry
On Sat, Oct 6, 2018 at 7:26 PM zwakie <mz(at)cariama.nl (mz(at)cariama.nl)> wrote:

Quote:
--> AeroElectric-List message posted by: "zwakie" <mz(at)cariama.nl (mz(at)cariama.nl)>

I am currently working on a new panel for my Europa, part of which is the installation of a new transponder and radio (Trig's TY91 and TT21). The remote units of these will be put behind the seats under the baggage area, and I need to bring a wire bundle forward to the panel.

My plan was to put all the wires for both units into a single wire bundle except for the mic, phone and ptt wires.  In addition I plan of putting a single power and ground wire into this bundle, connecting to a separate fuseblock near the units in the back (of course, the AWG of these will be scaled upwards appropriately).

My question: can this be done without problems like creating EM coupling, crosstalk, etc.?

I will also need to put two shielded audio cables back to front to connect into the AP60 audio mixer that is also in the back near the radio/xpdr units. I guess it's best to keep those separate from this bundle, but as these audio wries will be running sort of parallel to mentioned wire bundle what is the minimum distance between these two runs to avoid audio issues? Also: if my guess of keeping the audio wires separate is wrong, please let me know.

--------
Marcel Zwakenberg
XS TG || 912ULS || PH-SBR




Read this topic online here:

http://forums.matronics.com/viewtopic.php?p=483660#483660






===========
-
Electric-List" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?AeroElectric-List
===========
FORUMS -
eferrer" target="_blank">http://forums.matronics.com
===========
WIKI -
errer" target="_blank">http://wiki.matronics.com
===========
b Site -
          -Matt Dralle, List Admin.
rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">http://www.matronics.com/contribution
===========





- The Matronics AeroElectric-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?AeroElectric-List
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
zwakie



Joined: 03 Aug 2009
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 12:12 am    Post subject: Re: Question: can these wires be put in one wire bundle? Reply with quote

BARRY CHECK 6 wrote:
Keep the Transponder COAX out of the bundle.  Run it as far away from  ALL other wires as possible and away from other COAX also.

Thanks Barry. I guess I should have mentioned this in my opening post: the radio and transponder antennas are aft of the units, so both coax cables will not be in the bundle.


- The Matronics AeroElectric-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?AeroElectric-List

_________________
Marcel Zwakenberg
XS TG || 912ULS || PH-SBR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jimkale(at)roadrunner.com
Guest





PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 8:02 pm    Post subject: Question: can these wires be put in one wire bundle? Reply with quote

Noise problems are sometimes present no matter how careful the builder has
been. That is why I read this forum, just to get ideas how to chase them.
When a friend ask me for ideas on how to find an intermittent source of
noise in his GlassStar, I gave him some ideas based on what I had learned
here. He had no luck and was just ready to give up when he accidently
noticed his HOBBS meter was running intermittently. He had a standard
arrangement where a switch in the oil pressure line turned on the HOBBS
meter so it recorded actual engine run time. When he replaced the oil
pressure switch that activated the HOBBS meter, the intermittent noise went
away. That was a total accidental situation. I doubt anyone would have
suspected a bad set of points in an oil pressure switch of causing the
problem.

You learn something new every day if you just pay attention to what you can
learn by other's experiences.

--


- The Matronics AeroElectric-List Email Forum -
 

Use the List Feature Navigator to browse the many List utilities available such as the Email Subscriptions page, Archive Search & Download, 7-Day Browse, Chat, FAQ, Photoshare, and much more:

http://www.matronics.com/Navigator?AeroElectric-List
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Matronics Email Lists Forum Index -> AeroElectric-List All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group